Who we are

Our website address is https://www.donaldfordimages.com.

At Donald Ford Images we respect your privacy and are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Personal data is any piece of data that could be used, on its own or in conjunction with other data, to identify an individual. Under GDPR, Donald Ford Images is the “data controller” and is responsible for determining the purpose and the manner in which your personal data is used.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

As a visitor to this site, you do not have to provide any Personal Information.

Purchases

When you register for an account and/or order products or services, in order to provide the services to you, we may collect some of the following Personal Information from you:

  • Contact information such as your name, phone numbers, address and email address.
  • Billing information such as your preferred billing address.
  • Profile data, including your username and password and details about your purchases.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact page or an email link, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to any third party. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by SSL, meaning that the email content is encrypted using 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Analytics

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see the most popular areas of our website. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google does not grant access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor. GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

Data Privacy Manager, Donald Ford Images 14 Tayside Street, Carnoustie, Angus DD7 6AX, Scotland, UK Telephone: +44 (0)7711 805580 If you have any complaint about the way we are processing your data you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

Any personal information that we may collect from you either on our website or at our office is kept safe and secure.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database, the database(s) of any of our third party data processors or data held at our office to any and all relevant persons and authorities if it is apparent that the personal data breach will cause the individual to suffer some form of damage such as identity theft or a confidentiality breach.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

This website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

Our website is not intended for children (under 16) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.